CartCart

Ubiquiti Fiber APC Adapter, 50-pack

Ubiquiti Elite Distributor
in stock
?
10.31 
in stock
?
10.31 

Brand

Ubiquiti

Manufacturer part number

UF-ADAPTER-APC-50

Warranty
?

12 months

EAN

0817882026864
Ubiquiti Elite Distributor

Detailed description

Connects two cables with SC/APC-type connectors.

The Ubiquiti UFiber APC Adapter, identified by the model manufacture part number UF-ADAPTER-APC-50, stands as a critical component in the realm of fiber optic networking, serving as a bridge between various fiber connectors with precision and reliability. Connect two single-mode simplex cables, which consist of one strand of optical fiber and an outer jacket. The single-mode simplex cable is suitable for networks that require long-distance data transmission in one direction. This adapter is meticulously engineered to meet the exacting standards of modern networking infrastructures, offering seamless compatibility and robust performance in diverse deployment scenarios.
Features:
  • SC/APC to SC/APC
  • Simplex
  • Single-mode
  • 50-pack configuration
As a fiber optic adapter, the UF-ADAPTER-APC-50 serves as a vital link between fiber connectors, facilitating efficient data transmission with minimal signal loss and reflection. Featuring an SC/APC connector type, this adapter ensures optimal signal integrity and performance, meeting the stringent requirements of modern networking infrastructures.
Engineered to deliver exceptional performance, the UF-ADAPTER-APC-50 boasts insertion loss of ≤ 0.2 dB, guaranteeing efficient data transmission with minimal signal attenuation. Its durability is exemplified by a typical change of < 0.2 dB after 1000 matings, ensuring long-term reliability and performance consistency in demanding networking environments.
Constructed with premium materials and precise manufacturing techniques it is available in a convenient 50-pack configuration. The UF-ADAPTER-APC-50 offers scalability and flexibility in network deployments, catering to the needs of both small-scale and large-scale networking projects. Its user-friendly design simplifies installation and maintenance procedures, minimizing downtime and optimizing network performance. In addition, operating reliably in ambient temperatures ranging from -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F), UF-ADAPTER-APC-50 ensures consistent performance across varied environmental conditions. It complies with industry standards including Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA, NTT, and JIS, guaranteeing compatibility and interoperability with a wide range of networking equipment and protocols.
The adapter's compact and lightweight design allows for easy integration into existing network setups, whether in rack-mounted systems, patch panels, or fiber distribution units. Its user-friendly interface simplifies installation and maintenance procedures, minimizing downtime and optimizing network performance.

Reviews and ratings

Product rating

Often purchased together

1 used in stock
in stock
in stock
in stock
in stock