CartCart

Ubiquiti Fiber Instant

Ubiquiti Elite Distributor
In stock
?
35.83 
In stock
?
35.83 

Condition

Brand

Ubiquiti

Manufacturer part number

UF-Instant

Warranty
?

12 months

EAN

0817882029612
Ubiquiti Elite Distributor

Detailed description

Compact GPON customer-premises equipment (CPE) with a 1G SFP interface

The UFiber Instant, model UF-Instant, is a compact and efficient fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) optical network unit (ONU) designed by Ubiquiti. It is part of Ubiquiti's UFiber range, which is tailored towards providing streamlined and cost-effective solutions for high-speed internet access using fiber optic technology. This device offers a simple yet powerful solution for bringing gigabit connectivity to homes or small businesses, enhancing the broadband experience with high-speed internet capabilities.
This optical transceiver is only compatible with the UFiber OLT. It cannot be used with third-party OLTs.
Equipped with a GPON interface, the UF-Instant adheres to the ITU-T G.984 standard, ensuring compatibility with global GPON networks. This unit can be easily connected to any existing Optical Line Terminal (OLT) and operates over a single fiber using standard wavelengths, typically 1490 nm for downstream and 1310 nm for upstream communications. This allows the device to deliver high-speed internet with a downstream capacity of up to 2.488 Gbps and an upstream capacity of up to 1.244 Gbps, supporting the intensive bandwidth demands of modern internet usage scenarios such as high-definition video streaming, online gaming, and large-scale downloads.
One of the standout features of the UF-Instant is its plug-and-play design, which simplifies the installation process. This device can be directly connected to a GPON network without the need for complex configuration, making it an ideal choice for service providers who seek to deploy customer premises equipment swiftly and efficiently. It features a SC/APC connector, ensuring secure and reliable optical fiber connections.
Additionally, the UF-Instant supports advanced functionalities such as VLAN tagging and QoS (Quality of Service). VLAN support allows network operators to segment traffic for enhanced security and efficient network management, while QoS capabilities ensure that critical applications receive priority bandwidth allocation, improving the overall user experience by reducing latency and preventing packet loss during high-demand periods.
Physically, the UF-Instant is small and unobtrusive, making it suitable for discreet placement in a home or office environment. Despite its compact size, it does not compromise on performance and includes a single Gigabit Ethernet port, which provides a direct high-speed connection to a single device, like a router or a switch, facilitating further network distribution within the premises.
Furthermore, the device is designed with durability and reliability in mind. It operates effectively across a wide range of temperatures and conditions, which makes it suitable for various installation environments. Its robust build ensures long-term operation with minimal maintenance requirements, contributing to a reduced total cost of ownership.

Reviews and ratings

Product rating

Often purchased together

In stock
In stock
33 used in stock
best from MikroTik
In stock
out of stock