CartCart

Ubiquiti GPON OLT SFP Module, Class B+

Ubiquiti Elite Distributor
in stock
?
64.17 
in stock
?
64.17 

Condition

Brand

Ubiquiti

Manufacturer part number

UF-GP-B+

Warranty
?

12 months

EAN

0817882020305
Ubiquiti Elite Distributor

Detailed description

The UFiber OLT’s GPON SFP ports are designed for use with the UF-GP-B+ and UF-GP-C+ SFP modules.

The GPON OLT SFP Module, model UF-GP-B+ from Ubiquiti, is a high-performance network module designed to facilitate gigabit passive optical network (GPON) deployments as part of the Ubiquiti Networks® UFiber system. This module is specifically engineered to be installed in the optical line terminal (OLT) positions, playing a crucial role in transmitting data over optical fiber in a GPON setup. Also, up to 128 UFiber Nano could be connected to one OLT GPON Port.
Compatibility with UF-OLT and UF-OLT-4
The UF-GP-B+ module is built with advanced optical technology to support the downstream and upstream GPON functions. It features a Class B+ receiver and a high-power transmitter, offering an enhanced power budget compared to standard Class B modules. This capability enables it to maintain high performance over longer distances with a maximum physical reach of up to 20 kilometers, which is pivotal for expansive network architectures common in large-scale deployments such as ISPs and telecom services.
Operating on a wavelength plan of 1490 nm downstream and 1310 nm upstream, the module is capable of delivering downstream data rates of up to 2.488 Gbps and upstream rates of up to 1.244 Gbps. This asymmetrical speed provision is typical of GPON technology, where higher bandwidth is often allocated for downstream to accommodate the heavier load of data consumption from end users.
The UF-GP-B+ module adheres to the ITU-T G.984.2 standard, ensuring compatibility and interoperability with other GPON equipment. This standardization is crucial for maintaining a reliable and efficient service where equipment from multiple vendors may be used.
For enhanced network management and resilience, the UF-GP-B+ module supports DDM (Digital Diagnostics Monitoring). This feature provides critical real-time monitoring of parameters such as the temperature, voltage, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and laser bias current. These diagnostics are instrumental in proactive network management, allowing network administrators to address potential issues before they impact service.
Physically, the UF-GP-B+ is designed as a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module, making it compatible with any SFP slot on Ubiquiti's UFiber OLT devices, as well as with a wide range of other hardware that supports this standard form factor. Its plug-and-play design ensures easy installation and swift deployment, which is essential for rapidly scaling network infrastructures.

Reviews and ratings

Product rating

Often purchased together

in stock
in stock
out of stock
in stock