CartCart

SFP Modules

list view
cards view
in stock
?
in stock
in stock
in stock
in stock
in stock
in stock

GPON

list view
cards view
in stock
?
in stock
2 used in stock
in stock
in stock
in stock
in stock
in stock

Fiber Products

list view
cards view
in stock
?
out of stock
out of stock
out of stock
in stock

DAC Cables

list view
cards view
in stock
?
in stock
in stock
in stock

Convertors

list view
cards view
in stock
?
in stock
in stock
out of stock
out of stock

Buyers Info

Fiber Optics - turning your data into light

The concept has been around for years, to be exact from around the 1840s. Due to continuous development and research by various scientists over the years, this concept became a reality. Today, fiber optics is present in almost every nation on the planet, as a backbone of modern communication framework. Capable of transferring huge data chunks by turning data into light which travels at faster than lighting speeds through the specially designed fiber optic cables, providing the fastest and most widely available internet to date.

Single-Mode Fiber optic cables, transceivers and GPON CPEs

Single-Mode cable has a much smaller core diameter which limits the width of the wavelength. This leads to a very small chance of signal degradation and allows for very large data transport distances. You can pair it with our range of transceivers and Ubiquiti’s own selection of GPON CPEs for an ultimate fiber optic set-up for your enterprise. In addition, here in GETIC you can find a selection of DAC cables, SFP and a Ubiquiti U FGiber AE - an optic fiber to ethernet converter.