CartCart

Ubiquiti 1Gbps Bidirectional Single-Mode Optical Module, 20-pack

Ubiquiti Elite Distributor
In stock
?
187.59 
In stock
?
187.59 

Brand

Ubiquiti

Manufacturer part number

UACC-OM-SM-1G-S-20

Warranty
?

12 months

EAN

0810010076991
Ubiquiti Elite Distributor

Detailed description

The Ubiquiti UACC-OM-SM-1G-S-2 1 Gbps Bidirectional Single-Mode Optical Module is a cutting-edge optical transceiver designed for bidirectional data transmission over single-mode fiber (SMF) optic cables. Engineered to support data rates of up to 1.25 gigabits per second (Gbps), this module offers exceptional performance and reliability for a wide range of network applications.
Features:
  • 1.25 Gbps throughput
  • DSimplex LC connector
  • Supports connections up to 3 km*
*Fiber cable is not included.
WARNING! Do not look into the ends of the fiber optic cable or SFP module while converters are powered.
Featuring an LC connector, the UACC-OM-SM-1G-S-2 ensures secure and reliable connections to SMF optic cables, maintaining signal integrity and minimizing the risk of data loss or transmission errors. Its duplex design allows for easy installation and compatibility with standard networking equipment.
The module utilizes bidirectional transmission technology, employing separate wavelengths for transmitting and receiving data. The blue latch operates at a TX (transmit) wavelength of 1310 nanometers (nm), while the yellow latch operates at a TX wavelength of 1550 nm. Similarly, for receiving data, the blue latch operates at an RX (receive) wavelength of 1550 nm, and the yellow latch operates at an RX wavelength of 1310 nm. These wavelengths must be used in pairs, ensuring proper operation and efficient data transmission.
Compliant with industry standards, the UACC-OM-SM-1G-S-2 ensures interoperability with a wide range of networking devices and equipment. Its plug-and-play design allows for easy installation and replacement, minimizing downtime and disruption to network operations. With a maximum power consumption of only 0.66 watts, the module offers energy-efficient operation, reducing operational costs and environmental impact. Its compact form factor and hot-swappable capability make it ideal for deployment in various network settings, including data centers, enterprise networks, and telecommunications networks.

Reviews and ratings

Product rating

Often purchased together

In stock
33 used in stock
best from MikroTik
In stock

MikroTik CCR2004-1G-12S+2XS

CCR2004-1G-12S+2XS
In stock