CartCart

Ubiquiti Fiber Cable, Single Mode, 200ft

Ubiquiti Elite Distributor
in stock
?
79.65 
in stock
?
79.65 

Brand

Ubiquiti

Manufacturer part number

FC-SM-200

Warranty
?

12 months

EAN

0810354025884

Detailed description

The Lightweight Fiber Cable, optimized for tower deployments and compatible with outdoor products like the EdgePoint series, epitomizes durability, flexibility, and high performance in demanding outdoor environments. Crafted to withstand the rigors of outdoor installations, this fiber cable boasts a range of features tailored to meet the unique requirements of outdoor deployments.
Constructed with Kevlar yarn, the fiber cable provides added tensile strength, ensuring resilience against tension and mechanical stress. This feature enhances the cable's durability and reliability, making it suitable for installations where durability is paramount, such as tower deployments. Cable encased in an outdoor-rated jacket with a ripcord, this fiber cable offers enhanced protection against environmental factors such as moisture, UV radiation, and temperature fluctuations. The rugged jacket ensures reliable performance and longevity, even in harsh outdoor conditions, making it an ideal choice for outdoor deployments.
Featuring an outer diameter 6.0 mm ± 0.2 mm and a sleek black color, the fiber cable boasts a compact and lightweight design that facilitates easy handling and installation. Its lightweight construction minimizes the load on support structures, making it an ideal choice for tower deployments and other outdoor installations.
Available in various cable lengths, including 30.5 meters (100 feet), 61 meters (200 feet), and 91.5 meters (300 feet), this fiber cable offers flexibility to accommodate diverse deployment scenarios. Whether used for short-distance connections or long-haul installations, the cable provides the flexibility needed to meet specific project requirements.
Equipped with LC-LC connectors, the fiber cable ensures reliable and secure connections, facilitating easy integration with compatible networking equipment. The LC connectors offer high precision and low insertion loss, optimizing signal transmission efficiency for seamless connectivity.
Featuring six-strand single-mode fiber (G.657.A2), the cable delivers high-speed data transmission over long distances with minimal signal loss. This fiber type is optimized for single-mode applications, making it suitable for high-bandwidth, long-distance communication in outdoor environments.
With insertion loss levels of ≤0.5 dB/km at both 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths, this fiber cable ensures efficient signal transmission with minimal attenuation. The low insertion loss enhances signal quality and reliability, contributing to optimal network performance. For long-distance runs of 300+ meters, use UFiber 1G or 10G Single Mode modules and BiDi models for maximum reuse of existing infrastructure. For shorter runs, use UFiber 1G or 10G Multi Mode modules.

Reviews and ratings

Product rating

Often purchased together

out of stock
-6%
in stock
in stock
in stock