CartCart

U Fiber, Single-Mode Module, 10G, BiDi, 20-Pack

Ubiquiti Elite Distributor
In stock
?
1334.47 
In stock
?
1334.47 
profile
Get special offer
Order amount
price

Brand

Ubiquiti

Manufacturer part number

UACC-OM-SM-10G-S-20

Warranty
?

12 months

EAN

0810354026065
Ubiquiti Elite Distributor

Detailed description

The 10 Gbps Bidirectional Single-Mode Optical Module, model UACC-OM-SM-10G-S-2, manufactured by Ubiquiti, is an advanced optical transceiver designed for high-speed data transmission over single-mode fiber (SMF) optic cables. This module is engineered to support bidirectional data communication at data rates of up to 10 gigabits per second (Gbps) in each direction, offering exceptional performance and reliability for long-distance network applications.
Features:
  • 10 Gbps throughput
  • Simplex LC connector
  • Supports connections up to 10 km*
*Fiber cable is not included.
The UACC-OM-SM-10G-S-2 utilizes single-mode fiber technology, which is optimized for long-distance data transmissions commonly found in wide-area networks (WANs), metropolitan area networks (MANs), and telecommunications networks. With a typical transmission distance of up to 10 kilometers, this module provides reliable and high-bandwidth bidirectional connectivity over extended distances without compromising on performance.
Featuring a duplex LC connector, the UACC-OM-SM-10G-S-2 ensures a secure and reliable connection to SMF optic cables, maintaining signal integrity and minimizing the risk of data loss or transmission errors. The use of duplex LC connectors also facilitates easy and straightforward installation, allowing for quick deployment and connectivity within network infrastructures.
The module utilizes bidirectional transmission technology, with separate wavelengths for transmitting and receiving data. The blue latch operates at a TX (transmit) wavelength of 1270 nm, while the red latch operates at a TX wavelength of 1330 nm. Similarly, for receiving data, the blue latch operates at an RX (receive) wavelength of 1330 nm, and the red latch operates at an RX wavelength of 1270 nm. It's important to note that these wavelengths must be used in pairs, with the blue latch and red latch configured accordingly for proper operation.
This bidirectional functionality allows for efficient utilization of fiber optic infrastructure, maximizing bandwidth and optimizing network performance. The module is designed to comply with industry standards, ensuring interoperability with a wide range of networking devices and equipment.
One notable feature of the UACC-OM-SM-10G-S-2 is its support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM). This feature enables real-time monitoring of critical parameters such as temperature, optical power output, optical power received, and laser bias current. DDM provides valuable insights into the operational status of the module, allowing for proactive maintenance and troubleshooting to ensure optimal network performance and reliability.
The module's small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) design allows for easy installation and replacement, minimizing downtime and disruption to network operations. Its low power consumption helps to reduce operating costs and minimize heat generation, contributing to overall energy efficiency and environmental sustainability.

Reviews and ratings

Product rating

Often purchased together

In stock

Switch Aggregation

USW-Aggregation
out of stock
13 used in stock
best from Ubiquiti
In stock

Switch Enterprise 8 PoE

USW-Enterprise-8-PoE
In stock